The UASC digital collections contains over 20,000 digitized images and documents about the history of the University of Southern Indiana (USI), formerly Indiana State University Evansville (ISUE), as well as the history of Evansville, Indiana and the Midwest Region, along with various communal groups in the United States and around the world.
Special Collections contains rare and unique books as well as documents, photographs, and objects on various national and international topics and events. The Special Collections section has numerous materials on events such as the American Civil War, World War I, and World War II, as well as general topics such as American politics, business and industry, and space exploration. Many of the items in this collection contain primary sources collected by historians and others with an interest in preserving and sharing history.
Featured Collections:
For more information about materials in this collection, check out our Finding Aids.
Regional History contains books, documents, photographs, and objects on various topics and events that focus primarily on Indiana and the Midwest region. The Regional History section has numerous materials on local topics such as early Evansville government records, businesses, both active and historic, in and around Evansville, as well as local communities and groups such as the African-American and Jewish communities in Evansville. This section also has topics about the Midwest region, such as the flood of 1937, education, and politics. Many of the items in the collection contain primary sources collected by historians and others with an interest in preserving and sharing history. As a part of this area, Regional History also contains over 500 oral histories from community members on a range of topics and interests.
Featured collections:
For more information about materials in this collection, check out our Finding Aids.
The Oral History Collection consists of audio and video interviews with residents of Evansville, Indiana and the tri-state area about their lives and experiences during the 19th and 20th centuries. Topics include global conflicts such as World War II and the Korean War, as well as the local impact of events as the Great Depression and the Civil Rights Movement. Other interviews explore themes such as the Ku Klux Klan, local history, education, as well as many others.
For more information about materials in this collection, check out our Oral History Gallery.
Evansville by 
Krishna, the Supreme Personality of Godhead by An example is show below of how to cite materials from the University Archives and Special Collections using the Chicago Manual Style. If there are any questions, notify the University Archives and Special Collections staff by emailing at: archives.rice@usi.edu.
Collection Title. Collection, Box, and Folder Numbers. Source, Location, Date.
Bibliography examples for using a collection
Note for using a one item(s) in a collection
This work is licensed by the David L. Rice Library under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.